R&M R830750 Cat6A U/FTP Patch Lead 2m

Part #: R830750

The R&M R830750 is a 2 m Cat.6A U/FTP patch lead in grey from the R&Mfreenet Cat.6A EL range. It connects network equipment to patch panels and telecommunications outlets, supporting frequencies up to 500 MHz with Power over Ethernet up to 4PPoE (IEEE 802.3bt).

  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Overview

Overview

The R&M R830750 is a 2 m Cat.6A U/FTP patch lead in grey from the R&Mfreenet Cat.6A EL range. It connects network equipment to patch panels and telecommunications outlets, supporting frequencies up to 500 MHz with Power over Ethernet up to 4PPoE (IEEE 802.3bt).

Key Features

  • Meets Category 6A, Class EA (500 MHz) per ISO/IEC 11801
  • Complies with Cat.6A component standards IEC 60603-7-41 / 60603-7-51
  • Supports PoE (802.3af), PoE+ (802.3at) and 4PPoE (802.3bt)
  • 4 pairs of AWG26/7 conductors with aluminium/foil pair screening (U/FTP)
  • LSZH jacket with a maximum outer diameter of 6.5 mm
  • Patented R&M RJ45 plug with IDC termination and ultra-stable strain relief
  • Backwards compatible with Cat.6 and Cat.5e
  • Individually tested; 3P certified in the channel

Applications

  • Structured cabling patch connections in commercial buildings
  • Data centre and equipment-room cross-connects
  • PoE device connections (access points, IP cameras, VoIP phones)

Specifications

  • Category: Cat.6A, Class EA
  • Frequency: Up to 500 MHz
  • Shielding: U/FTP (foil-screened pairs)
  • Colour: Grey
  • Length: 2 m
  • Inner conductor: AWG26/7 (stranded)
  • Number of pairs: 4
  • Pair screen: Aluminium / foil
  • Outer screen: None
  • Jacket: LSZH
  • Outer diameter: Max. 6.5 mm
  • Bending radius: Min. 8x cable diameter
  • Plug housing: UL 94-V0 polycarbonate
  • Contacts: Bronze (CuSn6)
  • Contact plating: 0.7 um selective gold
  • Plug shielding: Tin-plated brass
  • Plug dimensions: 41.1 x 11.7 x 6.6 mm
  • Impedance: 100 Ohm
  • Current rating: 1.5 A @ 25 C
  • Dielectric withstanding voltage: 700 VAC, 1 min (60 Hz)
  • Insulation resistance: 5000 MOhm.km
  • Operating temperature: -20 C to +60 C
  • PoE support: IEEE 802.3af / 802.3at / 802.3bt (4PPoE)
  • Specifications
General
CategoryCat.6A, Class EA
FrequencyUp to 500 MHz
ShieldingU/FTP (foil-screened pairs)
ColourGrey
Length2 m
Cable
Inner conductorAWG26/7 (stranded)
Number of pairs4
Pair screenAluminium / foil
Outer screenNone
JacketLSZH
Outer diameterMax. 6.5 mm
Bending radiusMin. 8x cable diameter
Plug & Materials
Plug housingUL 94-V0 polycarbonate
ContactsBronze (CuSn6)
Contact plating0.7 um selective gold
Plug shieldingTin-plated brass
Plug dimensions41.1 x 11.7 x 6.6 mm
Electrical
Impedance100 Ohm
Current rating1.5 A @ 25 C
Dielectric withstanding voltage700 VAC, 1 min (60 Hz)
Insulation resistance5000 MOhm.km
Environmental
Operating temperature-20 C to +60 C
Power over Ethernet
PoE supportIEEE 802.3af / 802.3at / 802.3bt (4PPoE)
Standards
StandardsISO/IEC 11801; IEC 60603-7-41/51; IEC 61156-6; IEC 60352-3; IEC 61935-2; TIA/EIA 568.2-D